Privacy Policy

First Actuarial LLP ("we", "us", or "our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (the "Privacy Policy") (together with our Website terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via our site (the "Website"), will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is First Actuarial LLP, Mayesbrook House, Lawnswood Business Park, Leeds, LS16 6QY (registration number OC348086).

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website. This includes information provided when you complete a contact information form. This information may include your name, telephone number, email address, date of birth and any messages or content you submit; and/or
  • Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

The following table sets out a list of the cookies that we use and why we use them. If you do not wish us to collect cookies please refuse to accept cookies by changing your browser settings as set out below or refrain from using our site (or that part where we collect cookies).

Name Use Expires
.FAASPAUTH/.ASPXAUTH Set when you tick ‘remember me’ on logging in to the site so you do not need to enter your details every time 3 months/1month from last access
ASP.Net_SessionId Used to keep track of your session whilst using the site to e.g. store temporary data etc. On closing your browser
FACookiePrompt Used to keep track on whether you have been promted about site cookies. 3 months

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will automatically issue cookies when you log on to the Website.

Transmission of data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of this information

We use information held about you to: i) ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and ii) in the following ways:

  • to verify your user profile;
  • to verify you password and user name; and
  • to contact you for demonstration and marketing purposes.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with organisations who provide support services to us (such as printing, mailing house, web hosting and data management service providers). We provide these companies with the information needed for them to perform their functions.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if First Actuarial LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers and web site users will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of First Actuarial LLP, our clients, or others.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data to contact you to promote other services we may offer. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at lisa.orange@firstactuarial.co.uk, including the words “NO MARKETING” in the email subject line

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to an administration fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.